Tuesday, September 10, 2013

Mass Etiquette: Most Frequently Asked Questions





Lots of people are confused by the Do’s and Don’ts during Mass. Here are a few questions with answers that might be of some help.



1- Are Catholics supposed to hold hands during Our Father?

catholichome.webs.com- “The Holy See has not ruled directly on this issue. In a response to a query, however, the Holy See stated that holding hands “is a liturgical gesture introduced spontaneously but on personal initiative; it is not in the rubrics” (Notitiae 11 [1975] 226, DOL 1502 n. R29). For this reason, no one can be required to hold hands during the Our Father.”

The U.S. Status: People hold hands during the Our Father (p. 161)—Discouraged (Mass Confusion Appendix Three pg. 234) In the new General Instruction of the Roman Missal the only posture specified during the Our Father is standing. GIRM: (paragraphs 43 and 160)



2- Are Catholics supposed to shake hands during the sign of peace?

catholichome.webs.com- General Instruction of the Roman Missal, 82: "As for the sign of peace to be given, the manner is to be established by Conferences of Bishops in accordance with the culture and customs of the peoples. It is, however, appropriate that each person offer the sign of peace only to those who are nearest and in a sober manner."

As for the sign of peace, you are not required to render it in any particular form. The bishops conference has the authority to establish a particular sign as the official form of the rite in the US, but have never done so, leaving the unofficial custom of the handshake in place. You are certainly free to bow to your neighbor and wish him peace, instead, or some other gesture.



3- Do Catholics have to go to Confession first before they receive Holy Communion?

ewtn.com- Both the theology of the Church and her law oblige Confession ONLY when there is mortal sin.



4- How long must a Catholic fast before Holy Communion? Are there any exceptions?

ewtn.com- One who is to receive the Most Holy Eucharist is to abstain from any food or drink, with the exception only of water and medicine, for at least the period of one hour before Holy Communion. Those who are advanced in age or who suffer from any infirmity, as well as those who take care of them, can receive the Most Holy Eucharist even if they have taken something during the previous hour.



5- Does chewing gum and eating candies, breath mints, lozenges break the fast before Holy Communion?

ewtn.com- Chewing gum does not break the fast, but it is disrespectful of the Sacred Liturgy and once the juice is swallowed the fast is broken. In addition to breakfast, lunch and dinner, candies, breath mints, lozenges and anything that is put into the mouth to be dissolved or chewed meets these conditions once the dissolved contents are swallowed.



6- Can Non-Catholic Christians be admitted to sacramental communion in the Roman Catholic Church?

old.usccb.org- Answer



7- Can the Eucharist be carried on their person, in a pocket or purse or even reserved in the home?

ewtn.com- Answer



8- Is talking in Church when not demanded by necessity wrong?

ewtn.com- Answer



9- If people arrive to Mass late due to culpable negligence, and especially if they do so habitually, is it considered a sin?

ewtn.com- Answer



10- What should one do if they drop the Body of Christ or the Blood of Christ? What should one do if they spill the Blood of Christ on their clothes?

stpati.org- You should pick it up immediately and consume it or bring it back to the priest so that he may consume it and give you another host. Never, ever, leave it on the ground in case someone steps on it.

buchholzins.com- Answer



11- Does the Body of Christ need to be consumed immediately?

catholiceducation.org- Communion should not be received on the run, as you’re walking back to your place; it should be consumed before you leave the area below the altar.



12- Is it a sin to leave Mass right after receiving communion before the closing prayers?

parishesonline.com- Answer



13- If a Catholic comes late to Mass can they receive Holy Communion?

ewtn.com- Answer

catholichome.webs.com- Answer



14- Why must we kneel on our knees during Mass without leaning back on the pew? Are there any exceptions?

catholic.org- Respect for the Eucharist demands that we kneel on our knees without leaning back on the pew. If you are ill or disabled, it is acceptable to sit instead of kneeling.



15- Is it considered a sin if we do not go to Mass?

scborromeo.org- The Sunday Eucharist is the foundation and confirmation of all Christian practice. For this reason the faithful are obliged to participate in the Eucharist on days of obligation, unless excused for a serious reason (for example, illness, the care of infants) or dispensed by their own pastor. Those who deliberately fail in this obligation commit a grave sin (CCC 2181).



16- Do I commit a mortal sin if I do not attend Mass on Holy Days of obligation?

catholichome.webs.com- Yes. On Holy Days of obligation Catholics are obliged to go to Mass as on Sundays. The Holy Days of obligation which fall on days other than Sunday are Christmas, New Years, The Immaculate Conception (Dec. 8) the Ascension Thursday (though many Bishops have transferred it to Sunday), the Assumption of Mary into heaven (Aug. 15).



Are there any other questions that you can think of that I could add to this list?





No comments: